2017-2018 Competitive League Registration

 In League Registration, News, Tryouts

Ottawa Shooting Stars Tryouts for 2017-18 Rep (Competitive) Basketball Season

Representative/Competitive Teams Proposed for 2017-18 Season

In 2017-18, the Ottawa Shooting Stars Basketball Club plans to field the following competitive teams for boys and girls, ranging from U10 to U19.  The club also plans to field at least 12 house league teams.

  1. Novice Girls Born in (U10 – Born in 2008 or later)
  2. Novice Boys Born in (U10 – Born in 2008 or later)
  3. Atom Girls (U11 – Born in 2007 or later)
  4. Atom Boys (U11 – Born in 2007 or later)
  5. Major Atom Boys (U12 – Born in 2006 or later)
  6. Major Atom Girls (U12 – Born in 2006 or later)
  7. Bantam Girls (U13 – 2005 or later)
  8. Bantam Boys (U13 – 2005 or later)
  9. Major Bantam Boys (U14 – Born in 2004 or later)
  10. Major Bantam Girls (U14 – Born in 2004 or later)
  11. Midget Boys (U15 – Born in 2003 or later) – Try-outs are now closed.
  12. Major Midget Boys (U16 – Born in 2002 or later) – Try-outs are now closed.
  13. Major Midget Girls (U16 – Born in 2002 or later)* – Try-outs are now closed.
    *Major Midget and Midget Girls are being combined into one team for 2017-2018
  14. U17 Boys – Juvenile – Try-outs are now closed.

Try-out Registration: All registration and completion of a waiver to take part in teams and programs for the 2017-18 season will be conducted on-line at: www.OttawaShootingStars.com . Registration opens in August.

Try-out Fees: A $25 tryout fee will be charged and covers participation in any one or all of the tryout sessions scheduled for a particular age group.  The fee is $25 whether you attend 1 or 3 tryout sessions.

Except where indicated, three (3) tryout sessions will be scheduled for each age group. Participants should bring their own ball to tryouts, with their name clearly marked on it.

Girl’s Teams – SCHEDULE UPDATED SEPTEMBER 20th

Novice Girls (U10 – Born in 2008 or later) – 1 team

Thursday, September 14, St. Pius X Catholic High School, 6pm to 7:00pm, Try-out #1
Saturday, September 16, Brookfield High School), 9am to 10:30am, Try-out #2
Thursday, September 21, St. Pius X Catholic High School, 6pm to 7:00pm, Try-out #3 (Final)

Atom Girls (U11 – Born in 2007 or later) – 1 team

Updated Times – Thursday, September 14,  École secondaire publique De La Salle,  6pm to 8:00pm, Try-out #1
Saturday, September 16, Lisgar Collegiate, 10:30am to 12pm, Try-out #2
Cancelled – Sunday, September 17, De La Salle High School, 9:30am to 11am, Try-out #3 (Final)

Major Atom Girls (U12 – Born in 2006 or later) – 1 team

Updated Times – Thursday, September 14, École secondaire publique De La Salle , 6:00 pm to 8:00pm, Try-out #1
Saturday, September 16, Lisgar Collegiate, 12pm to 1:30pm, Try-out #2
Sunday, September 17, De La Salle High School, 11:00am to 12:30pm, Try-out #3 (Final)

Bantam Girls (U13 – 2005 or later) – 2 teams

CANCELLED – Thursday, September 14,  École secondaire publique Omer-Deslauriers , 6:30pm to 8pm
Saturday, September 16, Lisgar Collegiate, 1:30pm to 3pm, Try-out #1
Sunday, September 17, Immaculata High School 11am to 1pm, Try-out #2
New – Wednesday, September 20, Sir Guy Carleton, 6pm to 8pm, Try-out #3 (Final)

Major Bantam Girls (U14 – Born in 2004 or later) – 2 teams

– NEW- Thursday, September 14, Notre Dame High School, 8:00pm to 9:15pm, Try-out #1
Saturday, September 16, Lisgar Collegiate, 9am to 10:30am, Try-out #2
Sunday, September 17, De La Salle High School, 12:30pm to 2:00pm, Try-out #3 (Final)

Update  – Major Midget Girls*  (U16 – Born in 2002 or later) – 1 team 

Try-outs are now closed.

*Major Midget and Midget Girls are being combined into one team for 2017-2018

Junior Women (U19 – Born in 1999 or later) – 1 team

Friday, September 15, Immaculata Catholic High School, 8pm to 9:30pm, U19, Tryout #1
 New- Thursday, September 21, École secondaire publique De La Salle, 8pm to 9:30pm, Tryout #2 (Final)

Boy’s Teams – SCHEDULE UPDATED SEPTEMBER 19th

Novice Boys (U10 – Born in 2008 or later) – 1 team

Thursday, September 14 St. Pius X Catholic High School, 7pm to 8pm, Try-out #1
CANCELLED – Saturday, September 16, Brookfield High School), 10:30am to 12pm, Try-out #2
Thursday, September 21, St. Pius X Catholic High School, 7pm to 8pm, Try-out #3 (Final)

Atom Boys (U11 – Born in 2007 or later) – 1 team

– New – Tuesday, September 12, St. Paul High, 6pm to 7:30pm, Try-out #1
Tuesday, September 19, St. Paul High, 6pm to 7:30pm, Try-out #2
Thursday, September 21, Merivale High School, 7pm to 8:00pm, Tryout #3, (Final)

Major Atom Boys  (U12 – Born in 2006 or later) – 1 team

Saturday, September 16, Brookfield High School), 1:30pm to 3:00pm, Try-out #1
Monday, September 18, St. Paul High, 6pm to 7:30pm, Try-out #2
Thursday, September 21, École secondaire publique Omer-Deslauriers , 6:30pm to 8pm, Tryout #3, (Final)

Bantam Boys (U13 – 2005 or later) – 2 teams

Saturday, September 16, Brookfield High School), 3pm to 4:30pm: U13 Bantam Boys, Try-out #1
Tuesday, September 19, Broadview Public School, 6pm to 8pm, Try-out #2
 NEW-Thursday, September 21, École secondaire publique De La Salle, 6pm to 8:00pm, Tryout #3 (Final) – Moved from Immaculata

Major Bantam Boys (U14 – Born in 2004 or later) – 2 teams

Friday, Sept. 15, Immaculata Catholic High School, 8:00pm to 9:30pm, Try-out #1
Saturday, September 16, Brookfield High School), 4:30pm to 6:00pm, Try-out #2
NEW Time – Thursday, September 21, Immaculata Catholic High School, 8:00pm to 9:30pm, Try-out #3

Midget Boys (U15 – Born in 2003 or later) – 1 team

Tryouts are now closed.

Major Midget Boys (U16 – Born in 2002 or later) – 1 team

Tryouts are now closed.

Juvenile Boys (U17 – Born in 2001 or later)

Tryouts are now closed.

Other important upcoming registration dates for 2017-2018.

More information will be posted here as it becomes available.

Week of August 24th – online registration ($25)  for competitive try-outs begins (www.ottawashootingstars.com)
September 7th – Coaching Clinic with Dave Malowski
September 14th – Competitive tryouts start.  Schedule posted by end of August
September 25th – Competitive teams determined
September 27-28-29 – Staggered registration starts for house league
Week of October 16th – House League sort-outs
Week of October 23rd – Novice begins
October 28th  – House League begins

2017-2018 Competitive Coaches

GIRLS

U19 – Junior Girls – Angela Pompeo
U16 – Major Midget – Angela Pompeo
U14 – Major Bantam -Dean Fulford
U13 – Bantam – Anne Gildenhuys
U12 – Major Atom – Paul Brousseau
U11 – Atom – Megan Richardson
U10 – Novice – Lindsay Lemon-Yukes

BOYS

U17- Juvenile – Roy Antoun
U16 – Major Midget – Mahamat-Ali Haggar
U15 – Midget – Kevin Chadwick – Associate – Kara Hilton
U14 – Major Bantam – Jaden Lairson
U13 – Bantam – Derek Firth
U12 – Major Atom – Scot Symes
U11 – Atom – Al Overwijk
U10 – Novice – Christian Garrow