Tryout Schedule for 2018-19 Rep Basketball Season

 In League Registration, News, Parents, Players

Representative Teams Proposed for 2018-19 Season

In 2018-19, the Ottawa Shooting Stars Basketball Club plans to field 20 competitive teams for boys and girls, ranging from U11 to U19. The club also plans to field at least 12 development teams that will participate in various Ottawa house leagues operated jointly be area clubs.

  1. Atom Girls (U11 – Born in 2008 or later) – 1 team
  2. Atom Boys (U11 – Born in 2008 or later) – 1 team
  3. Major Atom Boys (U12 – Born in 2007 or later) – 1 team
  4. Major Atom Girls (U12 – Born in 2007 or later) – 1 team
  5. Bantam Girls (U13 – 2006 or later) – 2 teams
  6. Bantam Boys (U13 – 2006 or later) – 2 teams
  7. Major Bantam Boys (U14 – Born in 2005 or later) – 2 teams
  8. Major Bantam Girls (U14 – Born in 2005 or later) – 2 teams
  9. Midget Girls (U15 – Born in 2004 or later) – 1 team
  10. Midget Boys (U15 – Born in 2004 or later) – 2 teams
  11. Major Midget Boys (U16 – Born in 2003 or later) – 1 team
  12. Major Midget Girls (U16 – Born in 2003 or later) – OSS will not be running a Girls U16 this season
  13. U17 Boys – Juvenile – (U17 – Born in 2002 or later) 1 team
  14. Junior Women (U19 – Born in 2000 or later) – 1 team

Try-out Registration: All registration and completion of a waiver to take part in teams and programs for the 2018-19 season will be conducted on-line at: http://ottawashootingstars.com/fall-2018-registration/ Registration for tryouts opens on August 24th.

Try-out Fees: A $25 tryout fee will be charged online and covers participation in any one or all of the try-out sessions scheduled for a particular age group. The fee is $25 whether you attend 1 or 3 try-out sessions. Non-registered players will also be required to complete a waiver prior to taking part in a try-out session.

At least two (2) try-out sessions will be scheduled for each age group. Information below for the first two tryouts. If a third tryout is required, you will receive notification from the coach.

Participants should bring their own ball to try-outs, with their name clearly marked on it.

Tryouts for OSS Girls Teams

Atom Girls (U11 – Born in 2008 or later) – 1 team
Tuesday, September 11, St. Patrick’s High School, 6pm to 8pm, Try-out #1
Saturday, September 15, Nepean High School), 9am to 11:00am, Try-out #2

Major Atom Girls (U12 – Born in 2007 or later) – 1 team
Saturday, September 15, Nepean High, 11am to 1pm, Try-out #1
Tuesday, September 18, Broadview Public School, 6pm -8pm, Try-out #2

Bantam Girls (U13 – 2006 or later) – 2 teams
Saturday, September 15, Nepean High, 1:00pm to 3pm, Try-out #1
Monday, September 17, St Paul’s High School, 6pm to 7:30pm
Saturday, September 22, Nepean High, 12:00pm to 1:30pm Try-out #3

Major Bantam Girls (U14 – Born in 2005 or later) – 2 teams
Saturday, September 15, Nepean High, 3pm to 5pm, Try-out #1
Monday, September 17, Glebe High School, 7pm to 8:30pm, Try-out #2
Thursday, September Sep 20th – St. Pius X High School, 8pm to 9:30pm, Try-out #3

Midget Girls (U15 – Born in 2004 or later) – 1 team
Friday, Sept 14, Immaculata High, 8:00pm to 9:45pm, Try-out #1
Monday, September 17, Glebe High, 8:30pm to 10:00pm, U15, Try-out #2

Major Midget Girls (U16 – Born in 2003 or later) – 1 team
OSS will not be running a Girls U16 this season.

Junior Women (U19 – Born in 2000 or later) – 1 team
Saturday, September 15, Brookfield High School, 3pm to 5:00pm, U19, Try-out #1
Wednesday, September 19, Lisgar High School, 8pm to 10:00pm, Try-out #2

Tryouts for Boys Teams

Atom Boys (U11 – Born in 2008 or later) – 1 team
Saturday, September 15, Brookfield High School, 9am to 11:00am: U11, Try-out #1
Wednesday, September 19, Brookfield High School, 6pm to 7:30pm, Try-out #2

Major Atom Boys (U12 – Born in 2007 or later) – 1 team
Saturday, September 15, Brookfield High School, 11:00am to 1:00pm, Try-out #1
Wednesday, September 19, Sir Guy Carleton High, 6pm to 8:00pm, Try-out #2

Bantam Boys (U13 – 2006 or later) – 2 teams
Saturday, September 15, Brookfield High School, 1pm to 3:00pm, Try-out #1
Wednesday, September 19, Lisgar High School, 6:30pm to 8pm, Try-out #2

Major Bantam Boys (U14 – Born in 2005 or later) – 2 teams
Thursday, September 6, Immaculata Catholic High School, 8pm to 9:30pm, Try-out #1
Friday, Sept. 7, Immaculata Catholic High School, 8pm to 9:30pm, Try-out #2

Midget Boys (U15 – Born in 2004 or later) – 1 team
Saturday, September 15, Lisgar High, 9:00am to 11:00am, Try-out #1
Wednesday, September 19, Brookfield High School, 7:30pm to 9:30pm, Try-out #2

Major Midget Boys (U16 – Born in 2003 or later) – 1 team
Saturday, September 15, Lisgar High, 11:00am to 1:00pm, Try-out #1
Tuesday, September 18, St. Patrick’s High School, 6pm to 8pm, Try-out #1
Friday, September 21, Immaculata High School, 8pm to 9:45pm, Try-out #3

Juvenile Boys (U17 – Born in 2002 or later)
Saturday, September 15, Lisgar High, 3:00pm to 5:00pm, Try-out #1
Thursday, September 20, Immaculata High School, 8pm to 10:00pm, Try-out #2